298 N.Y. 184 | NY | 1948
[…] As the statute is placed in article 65 of the Education Law — which article bears the caption "COMPULSORY EDUCATION AND SCHOOL CENSUS" — and is a subdivision of section 3210 of the same article, which section *196 is captioned "Amount and character of required attendance" — the regulations should bear some reasonable relation to the subjects dealt with under those sections. It is also to be noted, as to elementary schools at least, that section 3204 of article 65 provides — "A minor required to attend upon instruction by the provisions of part one of this article [relating to compulsory education] may attend at a public school or elsewhere" (subd. 1) and that "instruction given to a minor elsewhere than at apublic school shall be at least substantially equivalent to the instruction given to minors of like age and attainments at the public schools of the city or district where the minor resides." (Subd. 2.) (Emphasis supplied.)