318 Mass. 329 | Mass. | 1945
[…] Co. for the purpose of computing contribution rates because this corporation did not acquire all the business of 'the predecessor although the ownership of both Abraham Close, Inc. and Packard Clothes Inc. remains entirely with Abraham Close, and (2) a finding was made that Packard Clothes Inc. is not entitled to be considered a continuing entity to
After hearing the judge “found” for the plaintiff and assessed damages in the sum of $868.45. The case comes before us on the defendant’s appeal. See G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, § 96.
Section 8 of said c. 151A provides that any "employing unit shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter who or which, or whose agent: ...(d) Has acquired the organization, trade, or business, or substantially all the assets thereof, of another employing unit which at -the time of such acquisition was an employer; or (e) Has acquired a part of the organization, trade, or business of another, which part, if a separate organization, trade or business, would have been an employer.” Section 1 (i) of the statute defines an employer as “any employing unit subject to this chapter.”
Section 14 of said c. 151A contains the provisions for the determination of the rate of contribution to be made by the employer to be based upon experience or merit ratings.