Pack v. Loremady Realty Corp.
[…] Westlong Inv. Corp., *85765 Misc 2d 114). It is also noted that the commissions of a receiver in a foreclosure action are 5% of the sums received and disbursed by him. (See, also, CPLR 8004.)

Moreover, we envision no legal justification for allowing the administrator counsel fees. Although there is no law directly in point, we are guided by the applicable provision in the CPLR in regard to a receiver in a foreclosure action. CPLR 6401 (subd. [b]), entitled Powers of temporary receiver ”, states: The court appointing a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real and personal property, and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct. A receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by order of the court.”

In the case at bar, the Administrator, who is an attorney, made no application to employ counsel and there appears to be no reason to divert the rent moneys collected for that purpose.