Pacific Undertakers v. Widber
[…] However, since the first day of July, 1893, there has been, and at the time of the filing of the petition there was, sufficient money of the income and revenue of subsequent fiscal years with which to pay said demands.

Respondent contends that the nature and character of the demands here sought to be enforced exempt them from the operation of the provision of section 18, article XI, of the state constitution, that no county, etc., shall “incur any indebtedness or liability, in any manner or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent” of the electors expressed at an election, etc., as construed in San Francisco Gas Co. v. Brickwedel, 62 *203Cal. 641, and subsequent cases on the subject. But the contention cannot be maintained.