279 P. 222 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1929
[…] (Pol. Code, secs. 4480 and 4483.) When the note in suit was executed our statutes provided as follows: In the Civil Code, section 3133 defined “a holder in due course.” That definition does not include this plaintiff. Section 3139 provided, “In the hands of any holder other than a holder in due course, a negotiable instrument is subject to the same defenses as if it were nonnegotiable. ...” Section 1459 provided: “A nonnegotiable written contract for the payment of money . . . may be transferred . . . Such indorsement shall transfer all the rights of the assignor under the instrument to the' assignee, subject to all equities, and defenses existing in favor of the maker at the time of the indorsement.” Section 953 provided: “A thing in action is a right to recover money . . . by a judicial proceeding.”