Pacific Postal Tel. Cable Co. v. Bank of Palo Alto
[…] The record shows that the fees expended by tlie bank resulted in securing from Barclay nearly the whole amount of money he had wrongfully received from the bank by means of tlie false and *378fraudulent telegram sent by Minkler, and was a benefit, instead of a loss, to the telegraph company. Notwithstanding this fact, it is clear to our minds that the bank is not,entitled to recover it, as special damages, unless it is authorized to do so by the provisions of section 3336 of the Civil Code of California, which reads as follows:

“The detriment caused, hy the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be (1) the value of the property at the time of the conversion; ■* * * (2) a fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.”