Pacific Operators Offshore, LLP v. Valladolid
[…] The Ninth Circuit remanded the case for the Bene­fits Review Board to apply the “substantial-nexus” test in the first instance, and we agree with that disposition.

The judgment is affirmed, and the case is remanded to the Court of Appeals for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

It is so ordered.

The Director, Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor, is a respondent in this case because the Di­rector administers the OCSLA workers’ compensation scheme established by § 1333(b).

See also 43 U. S. C. § 1333(a)(1) (extending the Constitution and federal laws of civil and political jurisdiction “to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting such re­sources, to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State”); § 1333(c) (making the National Labor Relations Act applicable to any unfair labor act “occur­ring upon any artificial island, installation, or other device referred to in subsection (a) of this section”); § 1333(d)(1) (granting the Coast Guard en­forcement authority “on the artificial islands, installations, and other de­vices referred to in subsection (a) of this section or on the waters adjacent thereto”); § 1333(d)(2) (granting the Coast Guard authority to mark “any artificial island, installation, or other device referred to in subsection (a) of this section” for the protection of navigation); § 1333(e) (granting the Army authority to prevent the obstruction of access “to the artificial is­lands, installations, and other devices referred to in subsection (a) of this section”); § 1333(f) (saving clause applying “to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and the artificial islands, installations, and other devices referred to in subsection (a) of this section”).






Concurrence Opinion

Justice Scalia, with whom Justice Alito joins,

concur­ring in part and concurring in the judgment.

I join the Court’s judgment that the Ninth Circuit prop­erly remanded this case to the Benefits Review Board, and *223I agree with almost all of the Court’s opinion.