Pacific Operators Offshore, LLP v. Valladolid
[…] First, it is unlikely that Congress intended to impose a situs-­of-injury requirement in § 1333(b) through such a nonintu-­itive and convoluted combination of two separate legislative Acts. As we have already noted, creating an express situs-­of-injury requirement in the text of § 1333(b) would have been simple. Second, combining the § 1333(b) definition of “United States” with the LHWCA situs-of-injury require­*220ment in 33 U. S. C. § 903(a) would result in an OCS workers’ compensation scheme that applies only to the seabed of the OCS and to any artificial islands and fixed structures thereon. See 43 U. S. C. § 1333(b)(3) (stating that “the term ‘United States’ when used in a geographical sense includes the outer Continental Shelf and artificial islands and fixed structures thereon”). Pacific concedes that this scheme would exclude the navigable waters above the shelf, includ­ing the waters immediately adjacent to any drilling plat­forms.