872 P.2d 21 | Or. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] “Thereafter proceedings shall be had and conducted in reference to the matters investigated in like manner as though complaint had been filed with the commission relative thereto, and the same order may be made in reference thereto as if such investigation had been made on complaint.”
In Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone Co. v. Eachus, 111 Or App 551, 554, 826 P2d 105, rev den 313 Or 299 (1992) (Eachus Ii), we held that there was no “defendant” for purposes of ORS 756.580(2) in an “own motion” rate case brought under ORS 756.515(4). “Defendant” is defined by ORS 756.500(1), which provides that “[a]ny person may file a complaint before the commission, * * * and the person against whom the complaint is filed shall be known as the defendant.” In Eachus II, we reasoned that, because the ORS 756.515(4) proceeding that resulted in the order was not a “complaint” proceeding, there was no “defendant” and thus no jurisdiction in the county where the utility’s principal office is located.