872 P.2d 21 | Or. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] “the Circuit Court for Marion County * * * or in the circuit court for the county in which is located the principal office of any defendant in any such proceeding before the commission * * (Emphasis supplied.)
“Whenever the commission believes that any rate may be unreasonable * * * or that an investigation of any matter relating to any public utility * * * should be made * * * the commission may on motion summarily investigate any such matter, with or without notice.”
After PUC makes an investigation, ORS 756.515(2) allows PUC to order a hearing. ORS 756.515(3) specifies the conduct of the hearing:
“Thereafter proceedings shall be had and conducted in reference to the matters investigated in like manner as though complaint had been filed with the commission relative thereto, and the same order may be made in reference thereto as if such investigation had been made on complaint.”
In Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone Co. v. Eachus, 111 Or App 551, 554, 826 P2d 105, rev den 313 Or 299 (1992) (Eachus Ii), we held that there was no “defendant” for purposes of ORS 756.580(2) in an “own motion” rate case brought under ORS 756.515(4).