Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone Co. v. Eachus
[…] ORS 183.315(1).4

PNB asserts that, under ORS 183.400(1), this court does not have exclusive jurisdiction to consider challenges to the validity of agency rules. It relies on Hay v. Dept. of Transportation, 301 Or 129, 137, 719 P2d 860 (1986), in which the Supreme Court acknowledged that the statutory language of ORS 183.400(1) is not exclusive, because it provides that “the validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals.” (Emphasis in original.)

Hay is inapposite. It concerned the question of whether the defendant agency had created a nuisance and had trespassed on plaintiffs’ property. The answer depended on the validity of an administrative rule.