Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone Co. v. Eachus
[…] If the rule was valid, *544there was no nuisance and no trespass. The Supreme Court concluded that, if determination of a matter properly before the circuit court requires a determination of the validity of a rule, that court may examine the rule. Hay v. Dept. of Transportation, supra, 301 Or at 138. Here, unlike in Hay, there is no separate civil action that places a rule’s validity at issue. A direct challenge to a rule must be brought in this court under ORS 183.400. Hay v. Dept. of Transportation, supra.

PNB also argues that this court’s jurisdiction under ORS 183.400(1) is not exclusive, because the rule challenge is included within the language of ORS 183.400(2), which provides that

“[t]he validity of any applicable rule may also be determined by a court, upon review of an order in any manner provided by law * * (Emphasis supplied.)

The term “order” in ORS 183.400(2) is governed by the definition of “order” under ORS 183.310(5)(a), because that definition applies to ORS 183.310 — ORS 183.550. ORS 183.310. Order No. 88-954 does not meet that definition.