888 P.2d 562 | Or. | 1995
[…] We could not, however, determine whether sailing ships were “red” — that is, unless the first statute meant “only steamships shall be red.” As written, the first statute does not preclude “red” sailing ships. It says nothing about their color. If we had yet a third statute that provided that “all ships may trade in ports A and B, but only red ships may trade in port C,” we could not logically determine, from the statutes above, whether sailing ships could trade in port C. Our answer would have to be that “sailing ships can trade in port C if they are red.”
ORS 756.518 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided the provisions of ORS 756.500 to 756.610 apply to and govern all hearings upon any matter or issue coming before the commission under any statute administered by the commission, whether instituted on the application, petition or complaint of others or initiated by the commission, together with the orders of the commission therein and the review thereof in the courts.”