888 P.2d 562 | Or. | 1995
[…] The Multnomah County Circuit Court had jurisdiction because PNB’s principal office was located in that county and PNB was a “defendant” in the contested rate proceeding. The same was true for the intervening claimants: They filed claims in the circuit court for the county “in which [was] located the principal office” of PNB, a “defendant” under ORS 756.515(3). The Court of Appeals erred in concluding to the contrary.
The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The case is remanded to the Court of Appeals for further proceedings.
ORS 756.500(1) provides:
“Any person may file a complaint before the commission, or the commission may, on the commission’s own initiative, file such complaint. The complaint shall be against any person whose business or activities are regulated by some one or more of the statutes, jurisdiction for the enforcement or regulation of which is conferred upon the commission. The person filing the complaint shall be known as the complainant and the person against whom the complaint is filed shall be known as the defendant.” (Emphasis added.)
ORS 756.515 provides in part: