888 P.2d 562 | Or. | 1995
[…] In the Court of Appeals, the PUC argued that the Multnomah County Circuit Court erred when it determined that it had subject matter jurisdiction over the case. The Court of Appeals agreed with the PUC and remanded the case to the circuit court with directions to dismiss it for lack of jurisdiction. Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone Co. v. Eachus, 127 Or App at 181.
On review in this court, petitioners CUB and URP acknowledge that the PNB rate hearing was instigated by the PUC on its “own motion.” See ORS 756.515(1) and (2) (providing procedure). Petitioners argue, however, that ORS 756.515(3) directs the PUC to proceed with “own motion” cases as if a. complaint had been filed. ORS 756.515(3), part of the statute governing “own motion” rate proceedings, provides:
“Thereafter proceedings shall be had and conducted in reference to the matters investigated in like manner as*563 though a complaint had been filed with the commission relative thereto, and the same orders may be made in reference thereto as if such investigation had been made on complaint.”
(Emphasis added.) Petitioners argue that it follows from ORS 756.515(3) that, once a party has been treated as though a complaint had been filed, i.e., as a defendant in the PUC hearing, that “defendant” status should apply also to judicial review under ORS 756.580.