24 Conn. App. 42 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] The trial court denied this motion on April 5, and this appeal ensued.
A motion to open a judgment of strict foreclosure is addressed to the discretion of the trial court; General Statutes § 49-15;
The judgment is affirmed and the case is remanded with direction to set new law days due to the time lapse since the judgment was rendered.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The named defendant is the sole defendant in this appeal, and we will refer to it as the defendant in this opinion.
General Statutes § 49-15 provides in part: “Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified . . . upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable . ”
“ ‘On an application for a foreclosure the court will ascertain the sum that is due on the mortgage, and enquire into the value of the mortgaged premises, and will limit a time for redemption having regard to the value of the [mortgaged] premises when compared with the debt.’ ” Brand v.