Pacific Insurance v. Esperanza
[…] HRS § 392-46 (1985) (emphasis added). In interpreting HRS § 392-46, we must give effect to the intent of the legislature. See, e.g., Kaiser Hawaii Kai Dev. Co. v. City & County, 70 Haw. 480, 483, 777 P.2d 244, 246 (1989). The legislative history does not contain any discussion of the subrogation and lien rights. However, HRS § 392-2 indicates that the “[TDI] chapter shall be liberally construed in light of the stated reasons for its enactment and its declared purpose.” HRS § 392-2 (1985). The stated purpose of the TDI statute is to “fill the existing gaps in protection” and assure that working people who are disabled off the job will get “reasonable compensation for wage loss” when they are not otherwise *407protected from such loss. Id.