756 P.2d 648 | Or. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Such reimbursement shall be in addition to compensation or medical benefits the worker receives. Medical service reimbursement shall be paid directly to the health insurance provider. As used in this subsection, ‘health insurance’ has the meaning for that term provided in ORS 731.162.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The trial court dismissed the case, reasoning that the matter could only be resolved through arbitration, pursuant to ORS 656.289(4), which provides:
“Notwithstanding ORS 656.236, in any case where there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of a referee, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable. If disposition of a claim referred to in ORS 656.313(3) is made pursuant to [a disputed claim settlement] and the insurer or self-insured, employer and the affected medical service and health insurance providers are unable to agree on the issues of liability or the amount of reimbursement to the