611 P.2d 463 | Cal. | 1980
[…] The Board declined to adjust its 1978 assessments of PG&E's property to conform with subdivision (a) of section 2. Its action was upheld by the superior court, which ruled that the rollback provision does not apply to state-assessed property and denied relief.
(1) At the outset we must determine whether the action is barred because the utilities failed to proceed by payment of the tax and suit for refund. (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 5096, 5140.)[2]
Article XIII, section 32, of the Constitution provides, "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this *280 State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature."[3]
On its face the provision appears to bar actions of the type before us. It is certainly true that the assessment of real property is an integral part of the taxing process, and a court order invalidating an assessment will in effect "prevent or enjoin the collection" of the tax.