Pacific Employers Insurance Co. v. Reynolds
[…] In support of this contention, Pacific relies on language in the Workers’ Compensation Act. Section 410.204(a) reads that the Appeals Panel “shall issue a decision that determines each issue on which review was requested.” Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 410.204(a) (Vernon 1996). Section 410.207 reads, “During judicial review of an appeals panel decision on any disputed issue relating to a workers’ compensation claim, the commission retains jurisdiction of all other issues related to the claim.” Id. at § 410.207. Further, section 410.302, titled Limitation of Issues, reads, “A trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the commission appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought.” Id. at § 410.302. Pacific relies on the use of the word “issues” in the above statutes to argue that once an Appeals Panel determines an issue in a claim, that issue is subject to *518judicial review independent of any other issues. We do not agree with Pacific’s reading of the statute.