Pacific Employers Insurance Co. v. Reynolds
[…] Pacific argues that the district court had jurisdiction over the affirmed issues from the first Appeals Panel because the new workers’ compensation law focuses on the disposition of issues rather than claims. In support of this contention, Pacific relies on language in the Workers’ Compensation Act. Section 410.204(a) reads that the Appeals Panel “shall issue a decision that determines each issue on which review was requested.” Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 410.204(a) (Vernon 1996). Section 410.207 reads, “During judicial review of an appeals panel decision on any disputed issue relating to a workers’ compensation claim, the commission retains jurisdiction of all other issues related to the claim.” Id. at § 410.207. Further, section 410.302, titled Limitation of Issues, reads, “A trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the commission appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought.”