Pacific Employers Insurance Co. v. Reynolds
[…] Both parties moved for summary judgment, and the trial court ruled in favor of Reynolds. In seven points of error, Pacific appeals the trial court’s decision. The Texas Workers Compensation Commission intervened and argues that Pacific erred in filing suit for judicial review prior to a final disposition of the case by the Appeals Panel. We agree with the Commission’s argument.

JURISDICTION

The Workers’ Compensation Act allows for judicial review of claims only after the parties exhaust all administrative remedies. Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 410.251 (Vernon 1996). The Code specifically states, “A party that has exhausted its administrative remedies under this subtitle and that is aggrieved by a final decision of the appeals panel may seek judicial review under this subchapter and Subchapter G, if applicable.” Id. Applying the law to the facts of present case, we find the lower court lacked jurisdiction to hear either Pacific’s initial suit or Reynolds’ counter-claim.

Pacific’s Suit Seeking Judicial Review