526 F.2d 1196 | 9th Cir. | 1975
[…] To avoid any prejudice, the district court properly cautioned the jury as to the limits of the witnesses’ expertise.
VI.
EQUITABLE RELIEF
Sunkist objects to all injunctive relief granted by the district court and the Association in turn requests that Sunkist be dissolved, or in the alternative that broader injunctive relief be granted. Each argument will be discussed below.
A. Alleged Impropriety of Injunctive Relief Granted.
1. Standing.
Sunkist contends that the Association lacks standing to obtain any form of equitable relief.
Section 4 of the Clayton Act [15 U.S.C. § 15], provides that “[a]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor.”, While an association may not sue on its own to assert the rights of its members under the antitrust lai^s, it may sue as assignee of the legal rights
Sunkist concedes that the Association’s members “assigned their claims to [the] Association for the purposes of this suit.”