Pacific Cascade Corp. v. Nimmer
[…] See Corbit v. J.I. Case Co., supra at 539-40; Restatement of Contracts § 91 (1932).

Judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

GREEN, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied April 3, 1980.

Review denied by Supreme Court June 20, 1980.

NOTES

[1] Joseph v. Donover Co., 261 F.2d 812 (9th Cir.1958); Strange & Co. v. Puget Sound Mach. Depot, 176 Wash. 90, 98, 28 P.2d 111 (1934); Swanson v. Holmquist, 13 Wash. App. 939, 942, 539 P.2d 104 (1975); Peoples Mortgage Co. v. Vista View Builders, 6 Wash. App. 744, 747, 496 P.2d 354 (1972).

[2] RCW 64.04.010:

"Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed ..."

RCW 64.04.020:

"Every deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds."

[3] See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 217A, Supp. to Tent.