Pacific Bell v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Pacific Bell proposes to alter the status quo by binding all white and yellow pages separately. It will continue to provide the white pages free to service-area customers and continue to charge the tariff prices for foreign customers requesting white pages outside their service area. Pacific Bell proposes to merely excise from the tariff the words “yellow pages included” and the corresponding “x’s” wherever they appear. Pacific Bell has not said how it intends to market or distribute its yellow pages, which would not be governed in any way by tariff.

Procedure for Changing a Tariff

Section 489, subdivision (a), requires every public utility to file with the PUC a tariff—a schedule “showing all rates, tolls, rentals, charges, and *274classifications . . . together with all rules, contracts, privileges, and facilities which in any manner affect or relate to rates, tolls, rentals, classifications, or service.” Such a tariff, when approved by the PUC, has the force of law. (Trammell v. Western Union Tel. Co. (1976) 57 Cal.App.3d 538, 549-550 [129 Cal.Rptr. 361].) Only by following procedures specified in or developed under section 454 may the utility then change its published tariff. (Wood v.