Pacific American Fisheries v. Whatcom County
[…] In short, the subject of the act is the same, whether expressed one way or the other, and was as definitely expressed in the one way as it might have been in the other.

Appellant next argues that the act is in violation of § 10, art. 11, of the constitution, which provides that: “Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws, but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization and classification, in proportion to population, of cities and. towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed.” And also § 28 of art. 2 which provides: “The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special law. . . For granting corporate powers *295or privileges.” This act does not purport to create a municipal corporation, or to affect the classification already existing, or to grant any new powers or privileges not exercised by all cities.