Pacific American Fisheries v. Whatcom County
[…] The extension of the powers and jurisdiction of the cities for every purpose over certain territory necessarily extends the boundaries of such cities, and vice versa the extension of the boundaries necessarily extends the powers and jurisdiction of the cities for every purpose. In short, the subject of the act is the same, whether expressed one way or the other, and was as definitely expressed in the one way as it might have been in the other.

Appellant next argues that the act is in violation of § 10, art. 11, of the constitution, which provides that: “Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws, but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization and classification, in proportion to population, of cities and. towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed.” And also § 28 of art. 2 which provides: “The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special law. . . For granting corporate powers *295or privileges.”