*445 Allen & Forehand, Jon V. Forehand, Moultrie, for appellant.
[…] Id.
5. Because discharging a firearm near a public street is not a lesser included offense of aggravated assault, the trial court did not err in refusing to merge the offenses during sentencing. Laster v. State, 178 Ga.App. 825, 826(2), 345 S.E.2d 78 (1986); see also Hawkins v. State, 262 Ga. 193, 194(3)(b), 415 S.E.2d 636 (1992).
6. Pace contends a conviction and sentence should have been entered only on four counts of aggravated assault because he fired his pistol only four times. This contention lacks merit.
OCGA § 16-5-21(a)(2) provides in pertinent part: "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults ... [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury." The record shows that Pace fired his pistol into a group of nine people. Pace's act of firing his weapon into the group made each individual in the group a separate victim.