I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Grundtner v Univ of Minnesota, 730 NW2d 323, 330 (Minn App, 2007). Rather, “the statutory language [of section 181.932] speaks to conduct which has already transpired, and the fact that an avenue of action has been contemplated by the employer and rejected insulates that conduct from the whistleblower proscriptions.” Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted). Notably, after Grundtner, the Minnesota Legislature amended § 181.932(1) to provide protection to an employee who reports "a violation, suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal or state law or common law or rule adopted pursuant to law ... to an employer . . . .”
MCL 15.362.
The Court of Appeals’ comparison of the instant case to Debano-Griffin, 486 Mich at 938, is misguided. The plaintiff in Debano-Griffin reported a suspected existing violation of a law.