51 Fed. Cl. 738 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] Kelley v. Sec., United States Dep’t of Labor, 812 F.2d 1378, 1380 (Fed.Cir.1987). Pro se litigants are not immune from laws and rules of procedure simply on the basis of their pro se status. See, e.g., Constant v. United States, 929 F.2d 654 (Fed.Cir.1991).

2. Transfer to Fleet Reserve

Plaintiff predicates his first four causes of action on the premise that, on October 31, 1995, he was transferred to Fleet Reserve and is therefore entitled to retainer pay under 10 U.S.C. § 6330, entitled Enlisted members: transfer to Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve; retainer pay. Section 6331(c)(1) provides:

Each member who is transferred to the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under this section is entitled, *743when not on active duty, to retainer pay computed under section 6333 of this title.

Naval personnel are eligible to transfer to Fleet Reserve under this section if they have completed 20 or more years of active service. Id. § 6330(b).