51 Fed. Cl. 738 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] Yuba Natural Resources, Inc. v. United States, 821 F.2d 638 (Fed.Cir.1987). Nevertheless, “[sjummary dismissal of a taking claim is appropriate where the circumstances alleged in the complaint, even if taken as true and all reasonable inferences are drawn in favor of the plaintiff, cannot establish that a taking has occurred.” Atlas Corp. v. United States, 895 F.2d 745, 757 (Fed.Cir.1990).

Defendant argues that claims for personal property brought by servicemembers against the Government must be brought under the Military Claims Act, 10 U.S.C. §§ 2731-2739 (2000) (the “MCA”). Section 2733 of the MCA provides:

(a) Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, he, or, subject to appeal to him, the Judge Advocate General of an armed force under his jurisdiction, or the chief Counsel of the Coast Guard, as appropriate, if designated by him, may settle, and pay in an amount not more than $100,000, a claim against the United States for—
(2) damage to or loss of personal property, including property bailed to the United States ...
either caused by a civilian officer or employee of that department, or the Coast Guard, or a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, as the case may be, acting within the scope of his employment, or otherwise incident to noncombat activities of that department, or the Coast Guard.

*750According to the MCA’s finality provision, section 2735, the settlement of a claim under this provision is “final and conclusive.”

Defendant touts the MCA as providing the “exclusive” remedy for servicemembers who have lost personal property to the Government. Collins v.