702 P.2d 1259 | Wyo. | 1985
[…] Ill
Appellant makes an oblique attack on the constitutionality of § 1-22-110, W.S. 1977. This section is part of the statutory scheme of adoption. §§ 1-22-110 through 1-22-115, W.S. 1977. We could, with justification, summarily decide against appellant on the constitutional issue. He does not cite any cases nor make any logical argument in support of this assignment of error. We need not notice a claimed error unsupported by authority or authoritative argument. Klatt v. Klatt, Wyo., 654 P.2d 738 (1982).
Apparently, appellant contends that § 1-22-110 is unconstitutional because this statute has different standards for terminating parental rights than does §§ 14-2-308 through 14-2-318 (1984 Cum.Supp.). Grounds for terminating parental rights are contained in § 14-2-309:
“(a) The parent-child relationship may be terminated if any one (1) or more of the following facts is established by clear and convincing evidence:
“(i) The child has been left in the care of another person without provision for the child’s support and without communication from the absent parent for a period of at least one (1) year. In making the above determination, the court may disregard occasional contributions, or incidental contacts and communications;
“(ii) The child has been abandoned with no means of identification for at least three (3) months and efforts to locate the parent have been unsuccessful;