702 P.2d 1259 | Wyo. | 1985
[…] From this PAA contributed a total of $16 toward the care of his daughter.
An order and judgment entered on May 21, 1984, held that the consent of PAA to the proposed adoption by John and Jane Doe was not required. PAA was denied further participation in the adoption proceedings, and John and Jane Doe were allowed to adopt RHA.
I
The first issue is whether the consent of appellant to adopt was necessary. Section 1-22-110, W.S.1977, provides in part:
“(a) In addition to the exceptions contained in W.S. 1-22-108, the adoption of a child may be ordered without the written consent of the parents or putative father * * * if the court finds that the nonconsenting parent or putative father has:
sfc * * ⅜5 *
“(iii) Willfully abandoned or deserted the child; or
“(iv) Willfully failed to contribute to the support of the child for a period of one (1) year immediately prior to the filing of the petition to adopt; or “(v) Willfully permitted the child to be maintained in or by a public or private institution or by the division of public assistance and social services within the department of health and social services for a period of one (1) year immediately prior to the filing of the petition without substantially contributing to the support of the child; or
Sfc ⅜! Jj! Sfc Sfc ⅜
“(vii) Been adjudged by a court to be guilty of cruelty, abuse, neglect or mistreatment of the child. * * * ”
The court’s Order and Judgment dated May 21, 1984, reflects that in the first part of the bifurcated hearing the court determined “That the consent of [PAA] to the proposed adoption * * * is not required.” To support this conclusion the court found: