552 A.2d 730 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1989
[…] but does not include wills, mortgages; deeds of trust or other instruments of like character given as security for a debt and deeds of release thereof to the debtor, land contracts whereby the legal title does not pass to the grantee until the total consideration specified in the contract has been paid or any cancellation thereof unless the consideration is payable over a period of time exceeding thirty years or instruments which solely grant, vest or confirm a public utility easement. `Document' shall also include a declaration of acquisition required to be presented for recording under section 1102-C.5 of this article.
[4] Pa. Const. art. VIII, §1. This section of the Constitution requires that:
All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.
[5] Act of December 27, 1951, P.L. 1742, as amended, formerly 72 P.S. §§3283-3292, repealed by Section 6 of the Act of May 5, 1981, P.L. 36. See supra, Note 2.
[1] See majority opinion at n.1.