P & O Nedlloyd, Ltd. v. Sanderson Farms, Inc.
[…] Id. § 4-2-401(2)(a). Invoices 199 and 206 state the shipment terms are C.I.F., and under Arkansas law, if the seller has performed his obligations under a C.I.F. shipment contract, the risk of subsequent loss or damage passes to the buyer upon shipment. Id. § 4-2-320 cmt. n. 1. “Delivery to the carrier is delivery to the buyer for purposes of risk and ‘title.’ ” Id. In a C.I.F. contract, the seller is required to: (1) “put the goods into the possession of a carrier at the port for shipment and obtain a negotiable bill or bills of lading covering the entire transportation to the named destination”; (2) “load the goods and obtain a receipt from the carrier ... showing that the freight has been paid or provided for”; (3) “obtain a policy or certificate of insurance, including any war risk insurance”; (4) “prepare an invoice of the goods”; and (5) “forward and tender with commercial