Ozaki v. Association of Apartment Owners of Discovery Bay
[…] . The "enterphone" is evidently a communication device that permits visitors to the Discovery Bay complex to contact their hosts from a telephone located near the entry. A resident wishing to admit the guest into the complex could then "buzz” that person in through a designated door.

. The circuit court entered a partial directed verdict on Ozaki’s individual claim because she was not a surviving spouse, child, father, mother, or a person wholly or in part dependent upon the deceased and, therefore, was ineligible to maintain a wrongful death action pursuant to HRS § 663-3 (1993).

. HRS § 663-10.9 provides in relevant part:

Abolition of joint and several liability; exceptions. Joint and several liability for joint tortfeasors as defined in section 663-11 is abolished except in the following circumstances:
(1) For the recovery of economic damages against joint tortfeasors in actions involving injury or death to persons.
(2) For the recovery of economic and non-economic damages against joint tortfeasors in actions involving:
(A) Intentional torts[.]
[[Image here]]
(3) For the recovery of noneconomic damages in actions, other than those enumerated in paragraph (2), involving injury or death to persons against those tortfeasors whose individual degree of negligence is found to be twenty-five per cent or more under section 663-31. Where a tortfeasor’s degree of negligence is less than twenty-five per cent, then the amount recoverable against that tortfea-sor for noneconomic damages shall be in direct proportion to the degree of negligence assigned.

HRS § 663-11 (1993) defines joint tortfeasors as "two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them.”