Ozaki v. Association of Apartment Owners of Discovery Bay
[…] IV. CONCLUSION.

Based on the foregoing discussion, inasmuch as the jury found Discovery Bay’s negligence to be less than that of Dennis, the circuit court correctly granted Discovery Bay’s motion for final judgment pursuant to the special verdict. We therefore reverse the ICA’s opinion in this respect and affirm the circuit court’s judgment and consequent order. In all other respects not inconsistent with this opinion, the ICA’s decision is affirmed.

. HRS § 663-31 provides in relevant part:

Contributory negligence no bar; comparative negligence; findings of fact and special verdicts, (a) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made.
(b) In any action to which subsection (a) of this section applies, ... in a jury trial, the jury shall return a special verdict which shall state:
(1) The amount of damages which would have been recoverable if there had been no contributory negligence; and
(2) The degree of negligence of each party, expressed as a percentage.
(c) Upon the making of the findings of fact or the return of a special verdict, as is contemplated by subsection (b) above, the court shall reduce the amount of the award in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made; provided that if the said proportion is greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, the court will enter a judgment for the defendant.

. The "enterphone" is evidently a communication device that permits visitors to the Discovery Bay complex to contact their hosts from a telephone located near the entry. A resident wishing to admit the guest into the complex could then "buzz” that person in through a designated door.