Ozaki v. Association of Apartment Owners of Discovery Bay
[…] Had the jury, for example, apportioned ninety-two percent of the total fault to the intentional conduct of Sataraka, five percent to the negligent conduct of Discovery Bay, and three percent to the negligent conduct of Dennis, the result would be quite different. Under those circumstances, HRS § 663-31(a) would not bar the plaintiffs from recovering against Discovery Bay because Dennis's negligence would not have been "great*271er than the negligence of the person or[,] in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought See supra note 1. Thus, Sataraka and Discovery Bay would be "joint tortfeasors” within the meaning of HRS § 663-11, and Discovery Bay would be liable for its pro rata share of the plaintiffs’ economic damages pursuant to HRS §§ 663-10.9(1) and (3). See supra note 4; see also Tabieros v.