Ozaki v. Association of Apartment Owners of Discovery Bay
[…] Hao v. Owens-Illinois, Inc., 69 Haw. 231, 236, 738 P.2d 416, 418-19, reconsideration granted, 69 Haw. 674, 738 P.2d 416 (1987); Armstrong v. Cione, 69 Haw. 176, 180-81, 738 P.2d 79, 82 (1987); Kaneko v. Hilo Coast Processing, 65 Haw. 447, 654 P.2d 343 (1982). In determining that HRS § 663-31 would not apply in such situations, the supreme court concluded that “the plain meaning of the words of [HRS § 663-31] indicates the legislature has not intended to reach [the] area of [strict products liability].” Armstrong, 69 Haw. at 180, 738 P.2d at 82.
HRS § 663-31(a) applies “in actions ... for negligence.” Under the statute the plaintiffs negligence is measured against the “negligence of the [other] person or in the case of more than one person, the *270aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought." HRS § 663-31(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the premise of HRS § 663-31 is that, “in the action,” recovery is against defendants whose liability is based on negligence. This construction appears to be confirmed in HRS § 663-31(b) and (c) which provide that in “any action to which [HRS § 663-31](a) applies” the court is directed to “enter judgment for the defendants” when the plaintiffs negligence “is greater than ... ■ the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought." HRS §§ 663-31(b) and (c) (emphasis added). Again, the statutory language contemplates that the “action to which [HRS § 663-31] applies” is one in which the defendants concerned were “negligent.”