Ozaki v. Association of Apartment Owners of Discovery Bay
[…] By contrast, in the present matter, distinct theories of liability are directed against different defendants. The ICA correctly deduced that “the premise of HRS § 663-31 is that, ‘in the action,’ recovery is against defendants whose liability is based on negligence." (Emphasis added.) But this is precisely why Discovery Bay’s conduct necessarily fell within the ambit of the statute, inasmuch as negligence was the sole theory advanced against it as the basis for imposing liability.

HRS § 663-31 provides in relevant part that “if the [proportion of negligence attributable to the person, for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is sought,] is greater than the negligence of the person or ... the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, the court will enter judgment for the defendant.”