98 B.R. 654 | Bankr. D. Conn. | 1989
[…] III.

For the foregoing reasons, judgment may enter that the lease to The Oyster Club of Greenwich was terminated prior to the commencement of this bankruptcy case and therefore may not be assumed, and IT IS SO ORDERED.

. Paragraph 7.02 provides in part:

"[T]he Tenant covenants and agrees, for the Tenant and its successors, assigns and legal representatives, that neither this lease nor the
term and estate hereby granted, nor any part hereof or thereof, ... will be assigned ... without the prior consent of the Landlord ..." Plaintiff’s Exhibit 1.

. Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-16 provides:

(a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed to repairs, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed to services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.
*658(b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency.
(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of entry or use such right of entry to harass the tenant. The landlord shall give the tenant reasonable written or oral notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times, except in case of emergency.
(d)A landlord has no other right of entry except (1) as permitted by section 47a-16a, (2) pursuant to a court order, or (3) if the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.

Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 47a-16 (West Supp.1988).