98 B.R. 654 | Bankr. D. Conn. | 1989
[…] It first must be ascertained whether the lease was terminated under applicable state law before the petition was filed. If it was, it then must be determined whether that result would be reversed under the state’s nonforfeiture doctrine. Vanderpark Properties, Inc. v. Buchbinder (In re Windmill Farms, Inc.), 841 F.2d 1467, 1472 (9th Cir.1988); Rich-Taubman Assoc, v. Masterworks, Inc. (In re Masterworks, Inc.), 94 B.R. 262, 265 (Bankr.D.Conn.1988), appeal docketed, Civ. No. B-89-167 (WWE) (D.Conn. March 28, 1989).

A.

Notice to Quit

Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23 provides in part:

(a) When a ... lease of any land or building ... terminates ... by reason of any expressed stipulation therein ... and the owner or lessor ... desires to obtain possession or occupancy of the same, at the termination of the rental agreement or lease, ... he or they shall give notice to the lessee or occupant to quit possession of such land [or] ... building ... at least eight days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease ... or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy.
[[Image here]]
(c) A copy of such notice shall be delivered to each lessee or occupant or left at his place of residence or, if the rental agreement or lease concerns commercial property, at the place of the commercial establishment by a proper officer or indifferent person.

Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 47a-23(a), (c) (West Supp.1988).

Article Twenty-First, ¶ (e), of the lease provides: