Oxford Paper Co. v. S. M. Liquidation Co.
[…] The defendant does not oppose the plaintiff’s motion on the merits. Its challenge is based upon the failure of the plaintiff to allege the obtaining of a certificate of authority to do business here, under section 1312 of the Business Corporation Law, and upon the failure of the plaintiff to allege any of the credits due the defendant on account of payments already made.

No complaint has been served and, of course, there has been no answer thereto. The plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is made in pursuance of CPLR 3213 which provides: “ When an action is based upon a judgment or instrument for the payment of money only, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint, returnable at least twenty days after .service. If the motion is denied, the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively, unless the court orders otherwise.”