Oxford Paper Co. v. S. M. Liquidation Co.
[…] The plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is made in pursuance of CPLR 3213 which provides: “ When an action is based upon a judgment or instrument for the payment of money only, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint, returnable at least twenty days after .service. If the motion is denied, the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively, unless the court orders otherwise.”

Subdivision (a) of section 1312 of the New York Business Corporation Law provides: “A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state ”,

*613The plaintiff’s initial moving papers do, indeed, fail to allege such authority and nonpayment, but the reply affidavit of the plaintiff more than adequately supplies the data in respect of these omissions.