175 Conn. 90 | Conn. | 1978
[…] (b) (1) A club or organization shall be exempt from the dues tax if its dues, either annual or life, or full initiation fees are each fifty dollars or less. (2) A club or organization sponsored and controlled by a charitable or religious organization, a governmental agency or a nonprofit educational institution shall be exempt from the dues tax. (3) Any society, order or association operating under the lodge system or any local fraternal organization among students of a college or university shall be exempt from the dues tax.”
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting.) Section 12-540 (5) of the General Statutes provides that “dues” shall include “any charges for social, athletic or sporting privileges or facilities for any period of more than six days.” (Emphasis added.) The use charge for any sporting facility for any period over six days, therefore, is taxable regardless of how the club bills its members.