175 Conn. 90 | Conn. | 1978
[…] If a horse is boarded for less than a full month, the charge is prorated by dividing the monthly rate by thirty. The fact that this is technically not a daily rate because not all months have exactly thirty days is not determinative. Even though this bookkeeping procedure will cause the effective daily rate to fluctuate slightly from month to month, the obvious intent is to charge only for actual use of the stable facilities on a day-to-day basis. Therefore, these payments for horseboard by members of the Ox Eidge Hunt Club do not constitute “dues” as defined by General Statutes § 12-540 (5) and are consequently not taxable under § 12-543.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the plaintiff.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 12-543. dues or initiation fees tax. nature of tax. EXEMPTIONS, (a) There is hereby imposed a tax equivalent to ten per cent of any amount paid as dues or initiation fees to any social, athletic or sporting club or organization. Sueh tax shall be imposed upon the club or organization receiving sueh amounts. Reimbursement for such tax shall be collected by the club or organization from the member. Such reimbursement, termed “tax,” shall be paid by the member to the club or organization charging the dues or initiation fees. Such tax when added to the amounts charged shall be a debt from the member to the club or organization charging sueh amounts and shall be recoverable at law.