Owsley v. Owsley
[…] The other party then has the burden of proving inability to make the payments and that being in that position did not occur intentionally and contumaciously. In re Marriage of Vanet, 544 S.W.2d 236, 245-246 (Mo.App.1976). See also Huber v. Huber, 649 S.W.2d 955, 958 (Mo.App.1983); Hopkins v. Hopkins, 626 S.W.2d 389, 391 (Mo. App.1981). The trial court did not have to believe appellant and obviously did not. His evidence seemed suspect. The evidence was sufficient for the trial court to determine that appellant was in contempt of court.

Appellant's second point has merit. Section 476.140, RSMo 1978 states:

*899 "Whenever any person shall be committed for any contempt specified in sections 476.010 to 476.310, the particular circumstances of his offense shall be set forth in the order or warrant of commitment."

When a party is jailed for civil contempt the facts and circumstances upon which the contemnor was so adjudged must be set forth in the judgment finding him in contempt and in the order of commitment. Ex parte Ryan, 607 S.W.2d 888, 891-892 (Mo.App.1980). See also Huber v.