Owners Committee on Electric Rates, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] It is well established that the fact that a determination is final for purposes of its execution does not necessarily mean that on that date the Statute of Limitations begins to run (see, Matter of New York Cent. R. R. Co. v Public Serv. Commn., 238 NY 132, 135, 136). Rather, since the Statute of Limitations is entirely a creature of statute (see, Siegel, NY Prac § 33, at 34), a determination of when the limitations period for this proceeding begins to run depends solely upon an interpretation of CPLR 217, which the parties concede is the governing statute herein (see, e.g., Eve v Power Auth., 123 AD2d 532, 534).

CPLR 217 provides, in pertinent part, that: "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner” (emphasis supplied). The *49phrase "final and binding” has been interpreted to mean at the time the action has its impact upon the petitioner and when it becomes clear that he was aggrieved thereby (see, e.g., Langham v State of New York, 124 AD2d 405, 406, lv denied 69 NY2d 605).