Owners Committee on Electric Rates, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] The Court of Appeals recently held that a party cannot be aggrieved by an administrative determination until he receives notice thereof (Matter of Biondo v New York State Bd. of Parole, 60 NY2d 832). Clearly, "a petitioner should not be held to have been dilatory in challenging a determination of which he was not aware” (supra, at 834).

Here, the plain language of Public Service Law § 23 (1) provides: "Every order of [respondent] shall be served upon every person or corporation to be affected thereby, either by personal delivery of a copy thereof; or by mailing a copy thereof * * * to the person to be affected thereby” (emphasis supplied).