Owners Committee on Electric Rates, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] The distinction between the exercise by respondent of its quasi-legislative powers as opposed to its adjudicatory powers is not meaningful under the circumstances of this case.

Finally, we find that Supreme Court properly granted petitioner’s motion to stay enforcement of respondent’s determination. In doing so, we reject respondent’s contention that Supreme Court misapprehended the requisite showing necessary in order to obtain temporary injunctive relief in cases involving respondent. Public Service Law § 23 (2) provides, in relevant part, that: "No order staying or suspending an order of [respondent] fixing any rate, fare or charge * * * shall be *51made by the supreme court otherwise than upon notice and after hearing; and if the order * * * is suspended, the order suspending the same shall contain a specific finding based upon evidence submitted to the court and identified by reference thereto, that great and irreparable damage would otherwise result to the petitioner and specifying the nature of the damage.” Since the procedural requirements for obtaining a stay are specifically set forth in Public Service Law § 23 (2), this statute, rather than the more general requirements of CPLR 6301, is applicable in assessing the appropriateness of the instant stay (see, CPLR 101 [providing that the CPLR