209 Conn. 679 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The commissioner shall notify such motor carrier of his action on the claim for a refund or credit within sixty days of the filing of such claim. If, upon examination of such claim, the commissioner determines that such registration or payment was illegal, the treasurer, upon order of the comptroller, shall refund or credit the amount of any such fee to such motor carrier.”
General Statutes § 12-489 (b) provides: “Any motor carrier aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the commissioner made under this chapter may, within one month after service of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an
Our holding is no different for the plaintiffs’ claim that the defendants’ actions violated 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The plaintiffs should have brought that claim also before the commissioner, and if rejected, could have pursued the theory in the Superior Court. See Zizka v.