209 Conn. 679 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Connecticut Health Care Associates, 186 Conn. 247, 252, 440 A.2d 310 (1982). Plaintiffs’ counsel admitted as much before this court. The state has conceded that the statute is unconstitutional and informed the trial court that it would no longer collect the tax. Furthermore, the legislature has amended the statute to cure the constitutional flaw the United States Supreme Court held to be present in a similar statute. Public Acts 1988, No. 88-249. Thus, the statute’s constitutionality is not before us.
General Statutes § 12-480 (c) provides: “Any motor carrier who has registered any vehicle and paid a fee pursuant to section 12-487, and who claims that such registration or payment is illegal for any reason, may claim a refund or credit, in writing, within six months after such registration or payment. The commissioner shall notify such motor carrier of his action on the claim for a refund or credit within sixty days of the filing of such claim. If, upon examination of such claim, the commissioner determines that such registration or payment was illegal, the treasurer, upon order of the comptroller, shall refund or credit the amount of any such fee to such motor carrier.”
General Statutes § 12-489 (b) provides: “Any motor carrier aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the commissioner made under this chapter may, within one month after service of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an