Owner-Operators Independent Drivers Ass'n of America v. State
[…] The plaintiffs contend that the Superior Court justice erred in ruling that (1) the District Court has exclusive jurisdiction over plaintiffs' claims for relief, (2) plaintiffs were required to exhaust administrative remedies, and (3) the court lacked jurisdiction over plaintiffs' class action complaint. We do not agree with plaintiffs' contentions.

Prior to reaching the substantive issues set forth above, we note a procedural oversight. The plaintiffs' aver, inter alia, that § 31-36.1-3 is unconstitutional. General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-30-11 provides in part, "In any proceeding which involves the validity of a * * * statute * * * alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney-general of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard." The record was devoid of documentation to prove that the Office of the Attorney General was served in compliance with § 9-30-11. We have previously stated that rules relating to service of process must be followed and construed strictly. Brown v. Samiagio, 521 A.2d 119, 121 (R.I. 1987).