Owner-Operators Independent Drivers Ass'n of America v. State
[…] The appellate process of review available to aggrieved individuals subsequent to administrative decisions is set forth in § 8-8-24. That section provides, "Each appeal of a final decision of the tax administrator concerning an assessment, deficiency or otherwise shall be an original, independent proceeding in the nature of a suit in equity to set aside such final decision and shall be tried de novo and without a jury." In addition, defendants assert that the issue of jurisdiction is controlled by § 8-8-3, as amended by P.L. 1985, ch. 492, § 1, which provides in part, "Jurisdiction. — (a) The district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of: * * * (6) * * * all other actions, proceedings and matters of whatever nature which are or shall be declared to be within the jurisdiction of said court by the laws of the state." Therefore, defendants argue that the action is in the nature of a tax claim and clearly the District Court retains jurisdiction over such proceeding, including the relief sought.