Owner-Operators Independent Drivers Ass'n of America v. State
[…] Thus defendants submit that jurisdiction is otherwise provided by law and resides in the District Court. The defendants set forth the prescribed *72 procedural course for claimants that seek tax refunds and challenge state tax laws. Initially, claimants must commence proceedings at the administrative level in accordance with G.L. 1956 (1984 Reenactment) chapter 35 of title 42, the Administrative Procedures Act. The appellate process of review available to aggrieved individuals subsequent to administrative decisions is set forth in § 8-8-24. That section provides, "Each appeal of a final decision of the tax administrator concerning an assessment, deficiency or otherwise shall be an original, independent proceeding in the nature of a suit in equity to set aside such final decision and shall be tried de novo and without a jury." In addition, defendants assert that the issue of jurisdiction is controlled by § 8-8-3, as amended by P.L. 1985, ch. 492, § 1, which provides in part, "Jurisdiction. — (a) The district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of: * * * (6) * * * all other actions, proceedings and matters