Owner-Operators Independent Drivers Ass'n of America v. State
[…] However, the language in the statute excepting vehicles registered in Rhode Island has been excised, thus rendering the underlying claim moot.[2] Turning to the central issue presented in this case, we must decide what court is jurisdictive of this suit. The initial determination requires that we characterize plaintiffs' claim in the context of subject matter. The plaintiffs designate their claim as a constitutional challenge to the validity of a statute and, in addition, seek equitable relief. That being so, plaintiffs, relying on G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 8-2-13, conclude that the Superior Court is the proper forum in which to litigate their claim. Section 8-2-13 provides in pertinent part:

"[t]he superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity. If an action is brought in the superior court which represents an attempt in good faith to invoke the jurisdiction conferred by this section, the superior court shall have jurisdiction of all other actions arising out of the same transaction or occurrence * * *."

Therefore, plaintiffs submit that since the claim is primarily of an equitable character, the Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction.