Owner-Operators Independent Drivers Ass'n of America v. State
[…] Having established that § 42-35-15(a)(b) and §§ 8-8-3 and 8-8-24 to-32 (inclusive) gives the District Court exclusive jurisdiction of plaintiffs' challenge to the fuel-decal-fee statute, we now focus on the issue of the relief sought by plaintiffs.

The plaintiffs requested refunds of fees paid, a declaratory judgment declaring the fuel-decal fees unconstitutional, and a permanent injunction prohibiting the enforcement and collection of the fees. The plaintiffs contend that Superior Court has jurisdiction over their claims for equitable relief pursuant to § 8-2-13, which provides in part that "[t]he superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character * * *." (Emphasis added.)

However, we are bound by the Legislature's mandate that provides that tax disputes are within the statutory scheme that vests exclusive jurisdiction of this particular subject matter in the District Court.