Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Ass'n v. State
[…] Additionally, our Supreme Court held in Sproles, supra, 672 N.E.2d at 1354-55, that taxpayers wishing to challenge the constitutionality of tax provisions must exhaust administrative remedies before seeking judicial review, and that judicial review may be sought only in the Indiana Tax Court. Our Supreme Court specifically held that constitutional challenges may not be entertained in a court of general jurisdiction. Id. at 1354.

Nevertheless, Appellants assert that the administrative requirements in I.C. 6-6-4.1-7 and 7.1 (Burns Code Ed. Repl.1996) relative to fuel tax law were waived when Indiana became a party to the IFTA. See I.C. 6-6-4.1-14(a) stating: "all or any part of the requirements of this chapter are waived with respect to motor carriers[,] that use in Indiana[,] motor fuel upon which tax has been paid to the other state or jurisdiction." Despite this contention, the Department of Revenue, by becoming a party to IFTA, did not waive these administrative requirements because IFTA *894 specifically states that carriers should submit claims for refunds directly to the taxing state, which is Indiana in the instant case.