391 S.W.2d 195 | Mo. | 1965
[…] Wilson, Mo.App., 288 S.W. 997, 999; Levin v. Caldwell, Mo.Sup., 285 S.W.2d 655, 659; see also O’Neill v. Claypool, Mo.Sup., 341 S.W.2d 129, 135. However, the Court of Appeals reversed and remanded the case for a new trial on the theory that plaintiff could have evidence to support her claim of failure to keep a lookout at another trial.
The Court cited as authority for its action Buchanan v. Cabiness, 240 Mo.App. 829, 221 S.W.2d 849, 856, and Turner v. Anderson, 236 Mo. 523, 543, 139 S.W. 180, 185; also saying: “Both the statute, Sec. 512.160 V.A.M.S. and Supreme Court Rule 83.13 give us this power.” However, the second subdivision of both this statute and this rule provides: “No appellate court shall reverse any judgment, unless it believes that error was committed by the trial court against the appellant, and materially affecting the merits of the action.” Furthermore, the authority to award a new trial given by the third subdivision of both the rule and the statute is specifically made subject to the above provision. Buchanan v.