Owings v. City of Olympia
[…] Laws of 1915, ch. 176, p. 587.

It is argued by the respondent that this validating act is in derogation of § 12 of art. 11 of the constitution, which provides:

“The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or property thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.”

This constitutional provision means what it says, namely, that the legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon cities for city purposes, but may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.