863 S.W.2d 331 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] School districts have the power to levy various types of taxes to raise money for their schools. Changes made in 1990 now allow a school board to levy property taxes that are not subject to property tax levy recall provisions, at least to the extent the property taxes levied do not exceed Tier 1 funding levels. KRS 157.440(l)(a) and (l)(b). Schools may also generate money to meet their responsibilities by enacting an occupational license tax (KRS 160.601), an excise tax (KRS 160.621), and/or a utility gross receipts license tax (KRS 160.613 and 160.-614). These taxes are subject to the levy recall procedure outlined in KRS 160.597 which, by that statute’s terms, are available to taxpayers for “[a]ny school tax authorized by KRS 160.593 to 160.597, 160.601 to 160.-633, and 160.635 to 160.648.... ” (Emphasis added). It is obvious that the statute at issue, KRS 160.614(2), falls squarely between 160.601 to 160.633 and, facially and by any plain reading of the statute, would be subject to recall by the voters of the school districts involved.