Owens v. State
[…] 3. Owens further asserts that the trial judge erred in sentencing because he admittedly did not consider any evidence outside the facts *207of this case. Owens asserts that the trial court had a duty to consider mitigating and aggravating evidence in addition to the evidence adduced at trial.

Decided October 9, 2013. Hayden L. Willis, for appellant. J. David Miller, District Attorney, Brian A. McDaniel, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

Under OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) (1), a trial judge is required to “hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty or nolo contendere of the accused, or the absence of any prior conviction and pleas.” “The judge shall also hear argument by the accused or the accused’s counsel and the prosecuting attorney, as provided by law, regarding the punishment to be imposed.” OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) (2).