Owens v. State
[…] The prosecutor asked the trial court to impose the maximum sentence, given Owens’s history “of having a firearm with him during crimes” and the serious nature of the crime in this case.

The trial court sentenced Owens to twenty years, eighteen to serve, on the armed robbery charge and five years on the firearm possession charge, to be served consecutively, although the trial court ordered that the latter sentence could be served on probation. This sentence fell within the legal parameters for an armed robbery conviction under OCGA § 16-8-41 (b), which provides for punishment “by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years,” and for a conviction of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony under OCGA § 16-11-106 (b), which provides for punishment “by confinement for a period of five years, such sentence to run consecutively to any other sentence which the person has received.”