Owens v. State
[…] That attempt to sell the guns clearly manifested an intent to deprive the owners of the value and use of their property. The trial court properly denied Owen's tendered instruction on criminal conversion.

III. Sentencing

Owens argues that the trial court erred by considering improper aggravating circumstances as a basis for imposing consecutive sentences and enhancing his sentence for attempted voluntary manslaughter. Indiana Code § 35-38-1-3 requires that if the trial court finds aggravating or mitigating circumstances the record must include a "statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes." Seeley v. State (1987), Ind., 514 N.E.2d 1268, 1269. When a trial court uses an improper aggravating circumstance to enhance a sentence, this Court will affirm if the other aggravating circumstances are adequate to support the sentence imposed. See Forrester v.