Owens v. State
[…] Ind. Code §§ 35-43-1-2, 35-43-2-2 (Burns 1985 Repl.). Consequently, Owens could not inject the lesser charges by way of a jury instruction.

As for his tendered instruction on criminal conversion, Owens argues that all of the elements of criminal conversion were included in the charging document. He says the evidence failed to support an inference of theft because it did not establish the element of "intent to deprive the other person of any part of [the] value or use" of the property. Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2 (Burns 1985 Repl.).

All of the elements of criminal conversion were included in the charging document. The evidence, however, did not reveal any legitimate dispute at trial about the element of "intent to deprive the other person of any part of the value or use" of the property. Arnett testified that after the shooting incident, the men went to a house where Owens unsuccessfully attempted to sell the guns he had stolen from Snyder and Kirtman.