Owens v. State
[…] The jury was instructed upon manslaughter as an included offense. The choices were for the jury to make and it was for the jury to decide whether appellant was guilty of murder, manslaughter or by reason of accident, no crime at all.

Appellant also points to evidence that he consumed alcohol throughout the day prior to the shooting in furtherance of his contention that the evidence of the requisite mental state was insufficient. No instruction was given the jury on the defense of intoxication. Indiana Code § 35-41-3-5 regarding intoxication provides:

"(a) It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body:
(1) Without his consent; or
(2) When he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.
(b) Voluntary intoxication is a defense only to the extent that it negates specific intent."

Evidence of the consumption of alcohol by the accused or others can be material to any number of issues in a criminal case.