Owens v. State
[…] Dr. Benz testified that the wound to the mouth was inflicted by a shotgun which was placed in the mouth when fired and the wound to the side was also a contact wound.

It is appellant's specific contention that the prosecution failed to present evidence of a sufficient nature to show that he acted intentionally or knowingly. Indiana Code § 35-42-1-1, the murder statute, provides:

"A person who:
(1) Knowingly or intentionally kills another human being; or
(2) ... commits murder, a felony."

Indiana Code § 35-41-2-2 provides definitions for the terms "knowingly" and "intentionally" as used in defining substantive crimes:

"(a) A person engages in conduct `intentionally' if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.
(b) A person engages in conduct `knowingly' if, when he engages in conduct, he *1126 is aware of a high probability that he is doing so."

The indictment of appellant charged that he did on the 21st day of November, 1977, knowingly kill Douglas Bunnell by shooting him. The elements of the offense include (1) knowingly (2) kill, and (3) human being. Here the State chose to charge a knowing rather than an intentional mental state.