Owens v. State
[…] (a) The indictment or information shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
....
(2) stating the name of the offense in the words of the statute or any other words conveying the same meaning;
(3) citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated ...;
(4) setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged ...;
....

(Emphases added). Indiana Code § 35-34-2-12(a) (1993) provides: "Before the grand jury proceeds to deliberate on whether to issue an indictment, the prosecuting attorney shall, on the record: (1) identify each target of the grand jury proceeding; and (2) identify each offense that each target is alleged to have committed." (Emphasis added).