Owens v. State
[…] (3) citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated ...;
(4) setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged ...;
....

(Emphases added). Indiana Code § 35-34-2-12(a) (1993) provides: "Before the grand jury proceeds to deliberate on whether to issue an indictment, the prosecuting attorney shall, on the record: (1) identify each target of the grand jury proceeding; and (2) identify each offense that each target is alleged to have committed." (Emphasis added). Indiana Code § 35-34-1-6(a) (1993) provides in part: "An indictment or information is *472 defective when: .... (3) the grand jury proceeded to deliberate on whether to issue an indictment, and voted not to indict the defendant for the offense identified on the record under Indiana Code 35-34-2-12(a)." (Emphasis added). Indiana Code § 35-34-1-6(c) (1993) provides: "Except as provided in section 5 of this chapter, an indictment or information or a count thereof shall be dismissed upon motion when it is defective." (Emphasis added).

The issue Owens raises is apparently one of first impression in Indiana. What is clear from the statutes above is that the State may only seek an indictment for an "offense." Indiana Code § 35-41-1-19 (1993) provides: "`Offense' means a crime.