Owens v. State
[…] (Br. of Appellant at 42).

Indiana Code § 35-34-1-1 (1993)[6] provided in part that "[a]ll prosecutions of crimes shall be instituted by the filing of an information or indictment...." Indiana Code § 35-34-1-2 (1993)[7] governed the contents of an indictment or information and provided in part:

(a) The indictment or information shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
....
(2) stating the name of the offense in the words of the statute or any other words conveying the same meaning;
(3) citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated ...;
(4) setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged ...;
....

(Emphases added).