Owens v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion.

Owens argues that because the death penalty statute, like the habitual offender statute,[5] merely serves to enhance a sentence for an underlying charge and is not a charge itself, even if the grand jury only considered whether the death penalty should be requested, the "no bill" it returned "also applied to the underlying murder charge as well as the related charges of Confinement and Battery since the death penalty is only viable if attached to the Murder charge." (Br. of Appellant at 42).

Indiana Code § 35-34-1-1 (1993)[6] provided in part that "[a]ll prosecutions of crimes shall be instituted by the filing of an information or indictment...." Indiana Code § 35-34-1-2 (1993)[7] governed the contents of an indictment or information and provided in part:

(a) The indictment or information shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
....