Owens v. State
[…] See also King v. State, 557 So.2d 899 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990).

Accordingly, the sentence imposed by the trial court is hereby AFFIRMED.

WIGGINTON and BARFIELD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 921.001(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:

The guidelines shall be applied to all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1983, and to all felonies, except capital felonies and life felonies, committed prior to October 1, 1983, for which sentencing occurs after such date when the defendant affirmatively selects to be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of this act.

[2] Appellant does not allege on appeal that the trial court improperly found him to be a habitual felony offender.