Owens v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] Since there is no allegation in plaintiff’s petition that this third recurrence, which was diagnosed on August 23, 1972, resulted from injury or accident arising out of and in the course and scope of plaintiff’s employment by Heldenbrand, Inc., the petition does not state a cause of action as to the third recurrence.

Defendants did not file an exception of no cause of action. However, under LSA-C.C.P. Article 927, the failure of plaintiff’s petition to disclose a cause of action “may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court of its own motion.” Under this article, we find plaintiff’s petition fails to state a cause of action as to the third recurrence of the hernia.