Owens v. Liberty Mutual Insurance
[…] 5) March 30, 1970 — Last payment of compensation for disability from the first recurrence and surgery.
6) November — 1971—Surgical repair of a second recurrence of the right inguinal hernia.
7) November — 1971—Last day of employment by the defendant, Helden-brand, Inc.
8)April 10, 1972' — Last payment of compensation for disability resulting from the second recurrence and surgery.
9)August 23, 1972 — Medical diagnosis of a recurrence of the right inguinal hernia after plaintiff’s employment by Heldenbrand, Inc. was terminated.
10)May IS, 1973 — The present suit was filed.

LSA-R.S. 23:1209 establishes the prescriptive periods applicable to suits for workmen’s compensation benefits as follows :

“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.”

LSA-R.S. 23:1221(4) provides special rules applicable to inguinal hernias and reads in pertinent part as follows: