49 P.3d 1187 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Accordingly, the ALJ denied the claim, finding that the cost difference between the two procedures was not a compensable medical benefit.
The Panel upheld the denial on review.
Claimant contends that, because the brachytherapy was directly necessitated by the permanent effects of her industrial injury, the Panel erred in concluding that the increased cost resulting from that protocol was not a compensable medical benefit. We find no error.
Section 8-42-101(1)(a) imposes upon every employer the duty to furnish such medical treatment "as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury . . . and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." That duty includes furnishing treatment for conditions representing a natural development of the industrial injury, Employers Mutual Insurance Co. v.