613 S.E.2d 651 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] While the trial court did not explain its reasoning, Owens contends that he presented sufficient evidence to establish factual issues for the jury as to his claim that his truck’s safety systems were defective and that he suffered greater injuries from that defect than he otherwise would have suffered had the systems worked properly.
2. The trial court erred in granting summary judgment to GM on Owens’ strict liability claim. Georgia’s strict liability statute, OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (1), provides:
The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained.
As this court recently stated,
Under this statute, the plaintiff is not required to show negligence by the manufacturer, but must show that the product, when sold, was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained. It is not necessary*846 for the plaintiff to specify precisely the nature of the defect. He must show that the device did not operate as intended and this was the proximate cause of his injuries.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Williams v. American Med. Systems, 248 Ga.