OWENS Et Al. v. HILL
[…] 2. The execution order in this case was filed by the sentencing court, the court that conducted Hill’s criminal trial. See OCGA § 17-10-40 (providing for renewed execution orders). The sentencing court’s execution order in Hill’s case contained nothing that dictated what drug or drugs should be used in his execution. In fact, it would have been inappropriate for the sentencing court’s execution order to contain such details about the method of execution, because Georgia law specifically delegates the task of deciding such details to the Department of Corrections. See OCGA § 17-10-44 (“The Department of Corrections shall provide a place for execution of the death sentence and all necessary apparatus, machinery, and appliances for inflicting the penalty of death.”); Hill, 292 Ga. at 387 (2) (b) (“The Code imposes on the Commissioner and the Department a variety of duties specific to managing executions, among which choosing the drug or drugs is just one.”).