Overton v. United States
[…] I 1990). FIRREA also delineated the duties of the RTC, in-*816eluding the resolution of all cases involving the accounts insured by the FSLIC and other accounts for which a conservator or receiver had been appointed. 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(3)(A)(i-ii). FIRREA moreover declared the powers of the RTC, granting the agency with the same powers and rights as the FDIC. 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(4). Furthermore, FIRREA empowered the RTC with the authority to adopt and issue necessary rules, regulations, standards, policies, procedures, guidelines, and statements. 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(ll)(A). For the interim period prior to the formal adoption and issuance of such, however, FIRREA provides:

Until such time as the Oversight Board and the Corporation (consistent with paragraph (6) and subsection (b)(12) of this section) adopt strategies, policies, goals, regulations, rules, operating principles, procedures, or guidelines, the Corporation may carry out its duties in accordance with the strategies, policies, goals, regulations, rules, operating principles, procedures, or guidelines of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, * * *

12 U.S.C. § 1441a(a)(7). As such, for the issue of the case at bar regarding the term of interest liability for the period of time after the default of the subject financial institutions, the defendant proffers, and this Court accepts, the regulations of the FDIC as controlling.