Overshiner v. Indiana State Highway Commission
[…] IC 1974, 22-3-4-8 (Burns Code Ed.); Clary v. National Friction Products, Inc. (1972), 259 Ind. 581, 586, 290 N.E.2d 53, 56; Slinkard v. Extruded Alloys (1971), 150 Ind. App. 479, 484, 277 N.E.2d 176, 180. First, the record must include an assignment of errors. Slinkard, supra, 277 N.E.2d at 180. Second, the appellant's brief must include a discussion of the alleged errors. Id. Overshiner complied with both prerequisites and has therefore invoked this Court's jurisdiction.

The Commission contends, however, that Overshiner did not perfect his appeal pursuant to IC 1974, 22-3-4-8 (Burns Code Ed.). We disagree. IC 22-3-4-8 reads as follows:

"Appeals — Certification of questions of law. — An award of the board, by less than all of the members as provided in section 59 [22-3-4-6], if not reviewed as provided in section 60 [22-3-4-7], shall be final and conclusive.