Overseas Thread Industries, Ltd. v. United States
[…] The court must evaluate each party’s motions on their merits because cross motions presently are before the court. Prineville Sawmill Co., 859 F.2d at 911. The court will first address OTI’s reliance on section 6611(d), then turn to the Government’s argument and determine whether OTI’s Forms 1120-F constitute late returns for purposes of section 6611(b)(3).

A. Does Section 6611(d) Determine the Interest Accrual Date?

Section 6611(d) incorporates section 6513 to determine the date of overpayment, in the event of “[a]dvanee payment of tax, payment of estimated tax, and credit for income tax withholding.” I.R.C. § 6611(d). Section 6513(b)(3), which pertains to “[a]ny tax withheld at the source” mandates that the last day prescribed for filing a tax return shall be the deemed date of payment. Id. § 6513(b)(3).