Overseas Federation of Teachers v. United States
[…] The appellant union has not cited any authority to this court which conditions the Secretary’s power to set the length of the overseas school year on the existence of a legitimate educational objective.

For the reasons above stated the decision of the district court is affirmed.

Judgment accordingly.

. These two cases were argued at the same sitting. In view of the similarity of the issues, we elect to dispose of both cases in this opinion.

. 20 U.S.C. § 902(a)(7) provides:

(a) Not later than the ninetieth day following July 17, 1959, the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe and issue regulations to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Such regulations shall govern—
(7) the length of the school year or school years applicable to teaching positions;

. Department of Defense Directive 1400:13, July 8, 1976, Part IV A.

. DOD Directive No. 1400.13 (July 8, 1976).